Child Health Advice

The Importance of Sleep
Night time sleep is just as important as healthy eating and exercise for children to develop.
 
Children who don't get enough sleep
  • don't do as well at school
  • have a poor memory and poor attention span
  • are more likely to be overweight
  • get sick and injured more easily
  • are often grumpy and have mood swings
  • sometimes wake during the night
Advice
  • Make sure there is a sensible time between eating dinner and bedtime.
  • Stay away from sweets before bedtime.
  • Do quiet activities after dinner, e.g. reading or chatting.
  • Avoid electronic games and exciting activities after dinner.
  • Tell you child that it is getting close to bedtime so that he can finish tasks.
  • Stick to the same bedtime routine.
  • Don't keep tablets, mobile phones, TVs and other electronic gadgets in the bedroom.
  • Try to keep noise and light down to as little as possible.

Guidelines by age:
 
Age Hours of sleep needed Bedtime
3-6 years 11-13 hours 6:00 - 8:00pm
7-12 years 10-11 hours 7:30 - 9:00pm
 
 
 
Click on the file below to download a sleep reward chart to use at home.
 
 
 
Healthy Child Team Drop-In Service
 
Location Day Time
Newport Hub Tuesday 9.30-11.00
Ayresome School Tuesday 9.00-11.00
Archibald School Monday 9.00-10.30
Easterside School Twice monthly Thursday 8.30-9.30
Greenlane School Twice  monthly Tuesday 8.30-9.30
Beech Grove School Every Thursday 9.00-10.30
Newham Bridge School Monthly Wednesday 9.00-10.00
Beverley School monthly coffee morning 10.30-11.30
Outwood Ormesby Every Thursday 12.00-13.30
  Confidential Drop In Tuesday 14.00-15.30
 
   
 
Child Health App - Advice at your fingertips
 
A new child health app has been recently created by healthcare professionals across the region to provide medical advice, reassurance and guidance on childhood illness for those looking after children under the age of 5.
Parents, guardians and carers can find NHS advice on many common childhood illness on the app and can be advised where the most appropriate place for further medical advice can be found, i.e. the local pharmacy, GP practice or hospital, or advice on how to care for their child at home until they have fully recovered. The app contains everything from the oral health, bruises to upset tummies and diarrhoea.
 
The app is available to download on Google Play and the App Store by searching for NHS Child Health.
The contents of the app can also be found online and accessed using the following link:
 
 
South Tees Clinical Commissioning Group would like to promote the use of the app and raise the awareness of people within the area of other local services that are available. This will hopefully empower those caring for children under the age of 5 to self-care where appropriate, and provide support mechanisms through the use of these services alongside the use of NHS111.
 
 
 
Please keep checking this page for flu immunisation information beginning in the new academic year.
 
 
Remember Sun Safety over the summer months. Click below for advice.